June 1 is International Children's Day
Today is International Children's Day. As in many countries around the world, it is celebrated today in Azerbaijan.
On June 1, 1950, the UN General Assembly decided to celebrate International Children's Day (International Children's Day).
At the same day, the "International Conference on Women" made proposals for the provision of children's rights, and at that event it was decided to devote 1 June to international protection of children.
Numerous works have been done in Azerbaijan to protect and care for children. Issues related to social and legal protection of children in the country are regulated by the Constitution, legislative and normative-legal acts. A legislative framework has been developed in Azerbaijan to protect children's rights, the Law on the Rights of the Child (May 19, 1998) and some other normative-legal acts have been adopted.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has signed a decree dated December 22, 2008, in order to strengthen the state care for children in Azerbaijan, to increase the attention of civil society to child problems and to define the demographic perspectives of the country. According to the decree, 2009 was declared the "Year of Children".
Various projects are being implemented in Azerbaijan to address children's problems. Children are our future and the future of our country is in their hands, and our commitment is to join them in defense.